The briefing

HVY Scarab (Arena) belongs to the Military class. HVY is the in-game manufacturer. Its design reference is Howe & Howe Ripsaw EV2.

Availability: GTA Online. Listed platforms: PC , PlayStation 5 , Xbox Series X|S , PlayStation 4 , Xbox One. The reference associates this model with 1.46 Arena War.

Acquisition, storage and upgrades

Source-listed acquisition: Arena War.

GTA Online Price: $3,076,290. Trade Price: $2,313,000 (Discounted)*. Discounted Trade Price (SecuroServ): $2,313,000.

Storage category: Garage (Personal Vehicle). Delivery service: Mechanic.

Customization access: Arena Workshop.

Measured performance

The published fully upgraded top-speed result is 74.25 mph (119.49 km/h); the circuit lap is 1:24.150. These results are attributed to Broughy1322 via the linked reference. In-game rating bars and game-file speed are different measurements.

Model-specific reference facts

Notes: *The discounted SecuroServ Trade Price for the Scarab (Arena) is unlocked after the player has unlocked it as a sponsorship tier reward in the Arena War Career.

Available Modifications: Brakes, Boost, Body Work, Decorations, Spikes, Armor Plating, Windshield Armor, Body Plating, Roll Cages, Engine, Engine Tunes, Engine Covers, Exhausts, Horns, Lights, Headlights*, Neon Kits, Livery, Respray, Skirts, Turbo, Vertical Jump, Windows, Weapons, Ram Weapons, Primary Weapons, Proximity Mine

Explosive Resistance: Explosive Weapon | Amount; Homing Launcher / Oppressor Missiles / Jet Missiles | 8; RPG / Grenades / Sticky Bomb / MOC Cannon | 8; Explosive Rounds (Heavy Sniper Mk II) | 19; Tank Cannon (Rhino / APC) | 4; Anti-Aircraft Trailer Dual 20mm Flak | 1

Bulletproof: Bulletproof from the rear (rear has no windows), window plates available at Arena's workshop

Version and price context

Purchase prices are the source’s standard listed amounts; weekly discounts, rotating dealership stock and individual unlocks can change the price or availability shown in the game. Use the edition, platform and acquisition fields together before planning a purchase.

Explosive Resistance
Explosive WeaponAmount
Homing Launcher / Oppressor Missiles / Jet Missiles8
RPG / Grenades / Sticky Bomb / MOC Cannon8
Explosive Rounds (Heavy Sniper Mk II)19
Tank Cannon (Rhino / APC)4
Anti-Aircraft Trailer Dual 20mm Flak1
Total Cost to Fully Upgrade in GTA Online
ModificationGTA Online Price
Brakes
Stock Brakes$1,000
Street Brakes$20,000
Sport Brakes$27,000
Race Brakes$35,000
Boost
None$20,000
Boost Upgrade 20%$100,000 (AW: $50,000)
Boost Upgrade 60%$230,000 (AW: $115,000)
Boost Upgrade 100%$400,000 (AW: $200,000)
Shunt Boost$520,000 (AW: $260,000)
Body Work > Decorations
None$4,200
Rear War Poles$6,720 (AW: $3,360)
Rear Spears$7,140 (AW: $3,570)
Skull Cross$7,560 (AW: $3,780)
Skull Cross w/ War Poles$7,980 (AW: $3,990)
Skull Cross w/ Spears$8,400 (AW: $4,200)
Load'a War Poles$8,610 (AW: $4,305)
Load'a Spears$8,820 (AW: $4,410)
Body Work > Spikes
None$5,000
Body Spikes$55,000 (AW: $27,500)
Body Spikes MK2$75,500 (AW: $37,750)
Body Spikes MK3$99,500 (AW: $49,750)
Body Work > Armor Plating
No Armor Plating$20,000
Light Armor$110,000 (AW: $55,000)
Reinforced Armor$175,000 (AW: $87,500)
Heavy Armor$300,000 (AW: $150,000)
Body Work > Windshield Armor
None$2,200
Tri Bar$4,600
Quad Bar$7,400
Ladder Bars$11,700
Plated Bars$14,500
Full Armor$29,400 (AW: $14,700)
Secondary Full Armor$29,800 (AW: $14,900)
Carbon Full Armor$30,200 (AW: $15,100)
Rusty Full Armor$30,600 (AW: $15,300)
Body Work > Body Plating
Stock Body Plating$200
Alt Front Plate$750
Alt Front Plate Mk2$1,340
Body Work > Roll Cages
No Roll Cage$5,000
Rear Bars$17,500
Carbon Walls$19,700
Rusty Walls$21,950
Alt Rusty Walls$24,300
Cage$22,000 (AW: $11,000)
Plated Cage$23,900 (AW: $11,950)
Engine > Engine Tunes
EMS Upgrade, Level 1$9,000
EMS Upgrade, Level 2$12,500
EMS Upgrade, Level 3$18,000
EMS Upgrade, Level 4$33,500
Engine > Engine Covers
Stock Engine Cover$200
Flat Roof$700
Entrenching Equipment$1,150
Large Vents$1,600
Slat Vents$1,950
Thin Vents$2,400
Air Filtration Vents$5,000 (AW: $2,500)
Long Range Equipment$5,700 (AW: $2,850)
Exhausts
Stock Exhaust$260
Inside Tracks$750
Rear Exhaust$1,800
Top Mounted Exhaust$3,000
Slanted Top Mounted$9,550
Horns
See the full list of the available Horns options »
Lights > Headlights*
Stock Lights$600
Xenon Lights$7,500
Lights > Neon Kits
See the full list of the available Neon Kits options »
Livery
None$11,400
Light Edge Rust$18,240
Body Rust$38,760 (AW: $19,380)
Worn Camo 1$41,040 (AW: $20,520)
Worn Camo 2$43,320 (AW: $21,660)
Respray
See the full list of the available Respray options »
Skirts
Stock Skirts$2,500
Carbon Half Cover$5,500
Full Carbon Half Cover$8,000
Armored Cover$10,500
Primary Full Cover$14,000
Full Cover Kit$14,500
Armor Plated Cover$15,000
Armor Plated Kit$15,500
Mega Cover$32,000 (AW: $16,000)
Mega Cover Kit$33,000 (AW: $16,500)
Armored Mega Cover$34,000 (AW: $17,000)
Armored Mega Cover Kit$34,800 (AW: $17,400)
Turbo
None$5,000
Turbo Tuning$50,000
Vertical Jump
None$20,000
Jump Upgrade 20%$130,000 (AW: $65,000)
Jump Upgrade 60%$224,000 (AW: $112,000)
Jump Upgrade 100%$420,000 (AW: $210,000)
Windows
None$500
Light Smoke$1,500
Dark Smoke$3,500
Limo$5,000
Weapons > Ram Weapons
None$20,000
Light Ram$195,000
Reinforced Ram$225,000
Heavy Ram$255,000
Light Scoop$295,000
Reinforced Scoop$337,500
Large Scoop$389,500
Weapons > Primary Weapons
None$50,000
Mounted .50 Cal (Rusted)$297,000
Mounted .50 Cal (Clean)$325,000
Weapons > Proximity Mine
No Proximity Mine$50,000
Kinetic$270,000 (AW: $135,000)
Spike$158,000 (AW: $79,000)
EMP$300,000 (AW: $150,000)
Slick$198,000 (AW: $99,000)
Sticky$250,000 (AW: $125,000)

Sources & further reading

GTABase model details ↗

Broughy1322 vehicle testing ↗

Source reference: GTABase ↗

Read the game and edition listed in the facts panel before applying gameplay advice. Story outcomes are marked as spoilers. Read our corrections policy.